Best LiFePO4 Power Station

By PowerPicked Editorial · Updated November 7, 2026 · 3 min read

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Read our affiliate disclosure.

Top picks at a glance

  1. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
    Best 1 kWh optionEcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
    View on Amazon
  2. DJI Power 2000
    Best 2 kWh optionDJI Power 2000
    View on Amazon
  3. EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
    Best for home backupEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
    View on Amazon

Our top LiFePO4 choice is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus. It uses LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000 cycles to 80% capacity, and it’s still easy to carry. If you need more capacity, the DJI Power 2000 lists over 80% after 4,000 cycles.

We confirmed battery chemistry on published specs in November 2026, and we haven’t tested these stations.

Quick comparison

Model Capacity Battery rating Weight
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus 1,024 Wh 4,000 cycles to 80% 27.6 lb
DJI Power 2000 2,048 Wh Over 80% after 4,000 cycles About 48.5 lb
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4 kWh 4,000 cycles to 80% 113.5 lb

Other models we compare also use LiFePO4, but some list different ratings. Jackery lists 4,000 cycles to 70% or more for the Explorer 2000 v2, for example, and Renogy lists 3,000 cycles for the PowerStation 2000. Anker’s C1000 Gen 2 page gives a cycle rating but doesn’t name the battery type, so we left it out here.

LiFePO4 vs. lithium-ion

LiFePO4, also written LFP, stands for lithium iron phosphate. Older and lighter models often use a lithium-ion chemistry called NMC, which stands for nickel manganese cobalt.

LiFePO4 NMC lithium-ion
Typical cycle life Often 3,000 or more Often 500 to 1,000
Weight for the same capacity Heavier Lighter
Thermal stability Generally higher Generally lower

These are typical figures, and they vary by model.

What a cycle count means

One cycle is one full discharge and recharge. A rating of 4,000 cycles to 80% means the battery should still hold about 80% of its original capacity after that many cycles.

Compare both numbers. 4,000 cycles to 80% and 4,000 cycles to 70% aren’t the same promise. Battery age also matters, so a high rating is most useful for frequent use, such as living in a van or running off-grid.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: best 1 kWh option

It pairs a strong rating with 1,000 W of solar input and the option to grow to 5 kWh. Read our full DELTA 3 Plus review.

Best 1 kWh option
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Capacity
1,024 Wh
AC output
1,800 W
Solar input
1,000 W
Weight
27.6 lb

Who it's for: Campers and van owners who want fast recharging, strong solar input, and the option to add batteries later.

Strengths

  • Expandable to 5 kWh
  • 1,000 W of solar input
  • Full charge in about 1.3 hours from an 800 W car source

Weaknesses

  • Fast car charging needs a separate Alternator Charger
  • 1 kWh base capacity is modest for full-time use
View on Amazon

DJI Power 2000: best 2 kWh option

DJI says it maintains over 80% capacity after 4,000 cycles, and it has a 3,000 W output. It can also take up to 10 expansion batteries.

Best 2 kWh option
DJI Power 2000

DJI Power 2000

Capacity
2,048 Wh
AC output
3,000 W
Expansion
Up to 22,528 Wh
Weight
About 48.5 lb

Who it's for: People who want high output from a 2 kWh station and may add batteries later.

Strengths

  • 3,000 W output
  • Takes up to 10 expansion batteries
  • Rated to keep over 80% capacity after 4,000 cycles

Weaknesses

  • Solar charging needs a separate DJI module or charger
  • Heavy to carry at about 48.5 lb
View on Amazon

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: best for home backup

It has the same 4,000-cycle rating in a much larger system, with 120V and 240V output. Read our full DELTA Pro 3 review.

Best for home backup
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Capacity
4 kWh
AC output
4,000 W
Voltage
120V and 240V
Expansion
Up to 12 kWh per unit

Who it's for: Homeowners who want 120V and 240V backup and may add batteries over time.

Strengths

  • Expands to 12 kWh on one unit, more as a multi-unit system
  • 120V and 240V output
  • Rated to keep 80% capacity after 4,000 cycles

Weaknesses

  • Lower continuous output than the F3800 Plus
  • More capacity than small essential loads need
View on Amazon

How to choose

  1. Think about how often you’ll use it. Cycle ratings matter most with frequent use.
  2. Compare the percentage as well as the cycle count. Look for the capacity each rating refers to.
  3. Size it for your needs. See our beginner’s guide to work out capacity.
  4. Check the weight. LiFePO4 is generally heavier for the same capacity.

FAQ

Is LiFePO4 better than lithium-ion?

For frequent use, usually yes, as it typically lasts much longer. Older NMC models are often lighter, which can suit occasional use.

Are LFP and LiFePO4 the same?

Yes. They’re two names for lithium iron phosphate.

Does a higher cycle rating mean it lasts longer?

Usually, but check what each rating means. Makers measure to different capacity levels, and battery age matters too.

Related guides

Portable Power Station Quick Guide
When the Lights Go Out: The Plain English Guide to Home Backup Power
Portable Solar Power Made Simple
Off Grid Solar Power Handbook
When The Lights Go Out: The Ultimate Survival Guide
Buying Basics

Best Ebooks on Portable Power Stations and Backup Power

Start with the Portable Power Station Quick Guide. Compare five ebooks on sizing, home backup, solar, RV power, and long outages to find your match.

4 min read
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
Buying Basics

Best Fast-Charging Power Station

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 has the fastest listed AC charge here, at 49 minutes. Compare wall, solar, and car charging on three stations.

3 min read
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2
Buying Basics

Best Portable Power Station for Beginners

New to power stations? Start with the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2. See three sizes and a simple four-step way to work out the capacity you need.

3 min read